Sammi Smith

Follow
Sammi Smith

Born

8/5/1943, Orange County, California, USA

Died

2/12/2005

Birth Name

Jewel Faye Smith

Gender

Female
8.0
User Rating
1 votes

Biography

EDIT
Grammy winning Country singer-songwriter Sammi Smith was one of the first "Outlaw" women of Country music. She had a number hit in 1971 with "Help Me Make It Through the Night". Discovered by Johnny Cash he helped her to get signed by Columbia Records and her first hit…more

Credits