Sammy Davis Jr.

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

12/8/1925 , Harlem, New York

Died

5/16/1990

Birth Name

Sammy George Davis, Jr.

Gender

Male

Biography:

Sammy Davis Jr. was a multi-talented entertainer. He was a dancer, singer, multi-instrumentalist, impressionist, comedian, and actor.

Sammy's parents split up when he was just 3 years old. To avoid losing custody of his son, Sammy's father took Sammy on tour with him. Sammy learnt how to dance from his father and his uncle, and as a young child he became a member of their group, the `Will Mastin Trio`.

After serving in the United States Army during `World War II`, Sammy rejoined the `Will Mastin Trio`. Once he achieved success with the group, and after releasing his second album, Sammy explanded his career by appearing in the Broadway Show, `Mr. Wonderful`.

In 1959, Sammy became a member of the `Rat Pack`, which was led by Frank Sinatra.
More
Less