Sammy Sosa

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

11/12/1968 , San Pedro de Macorís, Dominican Republic

Birth Name

Samuel Sosa Peralta

Gender

Male

Biography:

Samuel (Sammy) Peralta Sosa was born on November 12, 1968 in San Pedro De Macoris, Dominican Republic. He's currently a right fielder/designated hitter for the Texas Rangers in the Major League. He has formerly played for the Chicago White Sox, Chicago Cubs and Baltimore Orioles. He ended the 2005 season with 588 career home runs, placing him fifth on the all-time home run list. Following the 2005 season, Sammy retired, sitting out the 2006 season. But in early 2007, he signed with the Rangers in a comeback attempt and made the team as its designated hitter. He is known as a respected power hitter, as he emerged during the 1998 season as one of baseball's greatest, hitting 66 home runs, good for second to Mark McGwire's then season record 70. He won the National League Most Valuable Player Award in 1998 and shared Sports Illustrated magazine's 1998 "Sportsmen of the Year" award along with Mark McGwire. He is the only player ever with three 60 home run seasons ('98, '99, '01).
More
Less