Samuel Goldwyn

Follow
Samuel Goldwyn

Born

8/17/1879, Warsaw, Poland, Russian Empire (now Warsaw, Mazowieckie, Poland)

Died

1/31/1974

Birth Name

Schmuel Gelbfisz

Gender

Male

Also Known As

Sam Goldwyn, Samuel Goldfish
10.0
User Rating
1 votes

Biography

EDIT

Producer Sam Goldwyn went from one partnership to another, building and leaving companies that became Paramount, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, and United Artists, to emerge as the film industry’s great independent.

Credits