Samuel L. Jackson

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

12/21/1948 , Washington, District of Columbia, USA

Birth Name

Samuel Leroy Jackson

Gender

Male

Biography:

Samuel Leroy Jackson is an American actor. He has starred in many Hollywood movies. His performance in Jungle Fever was so acclaimed, the 1991 Cannes Film Festival created a Supporting Actor award just for him. Along with that award, he has won many others including a Silver Berlin Bear, A BAFTA Film Award, and two Independent Spirit Awards.



He is perhaps best known for his roles in the Spike Lee movies Do The Right Thing, Mo' Better Blues and Jungle Fever, the Quentin Tarantino movies Pulp Fiction and Jackie Brown, and as Jedi Mace Windu in the prequel Star Wars Trilogy. Thus, he is usually cast into roles that involve a cool, controlled, "in-the-know" black man. His roles most always involve a memorable line delivery; and Jackson's trademark voice inflection lend heavily to this key attribute.



He received an Oscar nomination for Best Supporting Actor for his role as Jules Winnfield in Pulp Fiction.



His impressive film career has given him the title of highest box office grossing actor, just passing Harrison Ford.



Partial filmography:



The Spirit (2008)



Jumper (2008)

In My Country (2005)

Star Wars Episode III: Revenge of the Sith (2005)

XXX: State of the Union (2005)

Coach Carter (2005)

The Incredibles (2004) (voice only)

Grand Theft Auto: San Andreas (2004) (video game character voice-over)

Kill Bill Volume 2 (2004)

S.W.A.T. (2003)

Basic (2003)

XXX (2002)

The House on Turk Street (2002)

Star Wars Episode II: Attack of the Clones (2002)

Changing Lanes (2002)

The 51st State (2001)

The Caveman's Valentine (2001)

Unbreakable (2000)

Shaft (2000)

Rules of Engagement (2000)

Any Given Sunday (2000)

Deep Blue Sea (1999)

Star Wars Episode I: The Phantom Menace (1999)

The Red Violin (1998)

The Negotiator (1998)

Sphere (1998)

Jackie Brown (1997)

Eve's Bayou (1997)

One Eight Seven (1997)

The Long Kiss Goodnight (1996)

A Time to Kill (1996)

Trees Lounge (1996)

The Great White Hype (1996)

Sydney (1996)

Fluke (1995)

Die Hard: With a Vengeance (1995) Kiss of Death (1995)

Losing Isaiah (1995)

Hail Caesar (1994)

The Search for One-eye Jimmy (1994)

Pulp Fiction (1994)

The New Age (1994)

Assault at West Point (1994)

Fresh (1994)

True Romance (1993)

Jurassic Park (1993)

Menace II Society (1993)

Amos & Andrew (1993)

Loaded Weapon 1 (1993)

Fathers & Sons (1992)

Jumpin' at the Boneyard (1992)

Patriot Games (1992)

White Sands (1992)

Juice (1992)

Johnny Suede (1991)

Jungle Fever (1991)

Goodfellas (1990)

The Exorcist III (1990)

Mo' Better Blues (1990)

Betsy's Wedding (1990)

Def by Temptation (1990)

School Daze (1988)

Coming to America (1988)

Eddie Murphy: Raw (1987)

Ragtime (1981)

Together for Days (1972)
More
Less