Sandra McCoy

Follow
Sandra McCoy

Born

8/14/1979, San Jose, California, USA

Birth Name

Sandra Christina McCoy

Gender

Female

Also Known As

Sandy McCoy, Sandra C. McCoy
9.4
out of 10
User Rating
32 votes

Biography

EDIT
Sandra was born on August 14, 1979 in San Jose, CA. She was raised in San Jose by Filipino and Irish parents. Her mother, Madeline, was a high school P.E. teacher and aerobics instructor. Her father, Gary, was the database manager for the county sheriff's department and a…more

Credits

Trivia and Quotes

  • Trivia

    • When Sandra was 12, she gained her HAM Radio License - a license for amateur radio operators - and was issued with the callsign KD6MOR.

    • Sandra is a member of Mensa, with an IQ which is in the top 2% of the population. Her mother was also a member of Mensa and this was part of Sandra's influence to do well in the test required to join the society.

    • Sandra is so fond of dancing that she has a dance related tattoo on her back.

    • Sandra was a cheerleader for the Los Angeles Lakers for the 2002-2003 season.

    • Sandra appeared at the 2001 MTV Video Music Awards as a back up dancer for *NSYNC.

    • In March 2006, Sandra trained to run in the Los Angeles Marathon.

    • Sandra took a 50% pay cut when they hired a body double to shoot some of the steamier scenes for her 2005 movie Wild Things: Diamonds in the Rough.

    • Sandra's first big break was when she landed the lead role in the music video for N*SYNC's Pop.

    • Sandra is 5'4".

    • Sandra met her boyfriend, Jared Padalecki, while they were filming the movie Cry_Wolf. The couple ended their relationship.

    • Sandra appeared in the 2008 movie Toxic in the role of Jaymee.

    • In the fall of 1993 Sandra's family was in a plane crash. She was the only survivor.

    • Sandra is very active, playing softball, soccer, volleyball, basketball, and tennis. In addition to these sports, she also takes part in martial arts, enjoys swimming, is a talented gymnastics and cheerleader and enjoys dance, specifically tap, jazz, hip-hop, and salsa.

    • Sandra has a Bachelors degree in Psychology from Santa Clara University in California.

    • Sandra has been in several commercials including some for IHOP, McDonalds, KFC, Heineken and Pizza Hut.

    • Sandra has appeared in the following music videos: Girlfriend by N'Sync
      Not Enuff by Outsiderz 4 Life
      Pop by N'Sync
      Run by Lighthouse Family
      S Club Party by S Club 7
      Senorita by Justin Timberlake
      The Way You Like It by Adema
      We Fit Together by O-Town

  • Quotes

    • Sandra: (On her relationship with actor Jared Padalecki) Nothing we achieve or accomplish, good or bad - it wouldn't matter if we didn't have each other to share it with. We both are very open, emotional people and I think we compliment each other perfectly. To be honest, I don't know if anyone else could deal with either one of us!

    • Sandra: (Commenting on her dance abilities in March 2008) I like doing choreography, but I'm just too old to pick it up like I used to do.

    • Sandra: I never planned on being an actress. I just moved down to Los Angeles to take a break before going to grad school after college and I fell into doing commercial work.

SUBMIT REVIEW
  • Sandra McCoy is a very talented actress.

    9.7
    I admit I didn't really like her at first because she is dating Jared Padalecki but then I came to the realization that we will probably never be together(I'll keep my fingers crossed). So I decided that she wasn't so bad. She is actually very talented. She has appeared in more than ten music videos including two for *NSYNC and another one for Justin Timberlake. She has made countless guest appearances on TV shows like CSI, CSI:NY, and CSI:Miami. Not to mention hundreds of commercials. That's just the beginning, she has also been in several movies. She did all this without a family too. In 1993 when Sandra was only 14 her whole family was in a plane crash. Both her parents and her younger brother died. She was the only survivor. Tell me that's not heartbreaking.moreless
More
Less