Sandra Wirth

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

8/21/1936 , Florida

Died

8/26/2007

Birth Name

Sandra Sue Wirth

Gender

Female

Biography:

Sandra Sue Wirth was a Miss America contestant in 1956 making it to the semi-finalist spot with her winning Baton twirling competition. She appeared in the classic film "A Face in the Crowd" starring opposite Andy Griffith who likened her to Lee Remick. She went on to appear on The Red Skelton Show, The Steve Allen Show, Captain Kangaroo and various television shows.