Sara Gilbert

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

1/29/1975 , Santa Monica, California, USA

Birth Name

Sara Rebecca Abeles

Gender

Female

Biography:

Sister of Melissa and Jonathan, Sara Gilbert has been acting since early childhood, when she starred in a Kool-aid commercial. She has starred in many films, and was in the comedy series; Welcome to New York. She became famous for her role as 'Darlene' in the sitcomRoseanne, for which she was nominated for two Emmys. She continued to do films while she was at Yale University. Sara supports PETA- People for the Ethical Treatment of Animals, Pediatric Aid Foundation, Meals on Wheels, Freedom of Speech, APLA- Aids Project Los Angeles, and Animal Rights. She became a vegetarian in her teens, but has recently admitted to eating some seafood. Sara has appeared in over twenty five TV shows and movies as well as produced, directed and written several of them.

More
Less