Sarah Hyland

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

11/24/1990 , New York City, New York, USA

Birth Name

Sarah Jane Hyland

Gender

Female

Biography:

Born in New York City on November 24, 1990, Sarah Hyland seemed destined to become an actress. Her mother, father, and brother are also actors. Her first role was to play Howard Stern's daughter in Private Parts. She also played Brooke Shields daughter on the NBC TV series Lipstick Jungle. She began playing Haley Dunphy on ABC's sitcom Modern Family in the fall of 2009. She started dating actor Matt Prokop (High School Musical 3: Senior Year) in June 2009. She received some negative press when she Tweeted that she was "creeped out" that Charlie Sheen started following her during the height of the fallen CBS TV star's media tirades in late-February and early-March of 2011. Hyland was one of 24 stars at the time that @charliesheen was following from his newly created Twitter account.

More
Less