Sarah McLachlan

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

1/28/1968 , Halifax, Nova Scotia, Canada

Birth Name

Sarah Ann McLachlan

Gender

Female

Biography:

Canadian singer and songwriter Sarah McLachlan is best known to people as the creative force behind the series of Lilith Fair concerts, but fans know her as the woman with the angelic voice.

While still in High School, Sarah was discovered after the first night her band The October Game performed. She would eventually became the first artist to sign up with Vancouver's Nettwerk recording label, after completing her studies.

Her second album Solace became a hit in Canada, but it was her 1993 release of Fumbling Towards Ecstasy that made her an international success.

OFFICIAL DISCOGRAPHY

Bloom: Remix Album (2005)
Afterglow Live (2004)
Live Acoustic (2004)
Afterglow (2003)
Remixed (2001)
Mirrorball (1999)
Surfacing (1997)
Rarities, B-Sides and Other Stuff (1996)
The Freedom Sessions (1994)
Fumbling Towards Ecstasy (1993)
Live (1992)
Solace (1991)
Touch (1988)