Sarah Shahi

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

1/10/1980 , Grapevine, Texas

Birth Name

Aahoo Jahansouzshahi

Gender

Female

Biography:

Sarah Shahi was born in Grapevine, Texas on January 1980, two years after her family left her native Iran, due the 1979 Islamic Revolution. As her last name "Shahi" suggests, she is a descendent of Fath Ali Shah of the Qajar Dynasty, who ruled Iran from 1797 to 1834. Shahi combines beauty with intelligence, as she is bilingual in English and Persian, studied science and was a member of the National Honor Society.
While studying at The Southern Methodist University, she became a cheerleader for the Dallas Cowboys for the years, 1999-2000. During her cheerleading experience, she graced the covers of the Dallas Cowboy Cheerleaders Calendar and of Muscle and Fitness Magazine. She even travelled to the troubled Balkans in January 2000, as part of a USO tour to perform for US soldiers engaged in operations in Kosovo.
She guest starred on episodes of Maybe It's Me, and Spin City and regularly guest stars as Jenny on the ABC show Alias.
Asked what her great ancestor Fath Ali Shah would have thought of her career, she said, "I think he'd probably be pleased and happy of the advancements I have made." Her fans would agree.
More
Less