Sarah Vaughan

Follow
Sarah Vaughan

Born

3/27/1924, Newark, New Jersey, USA

Died

4/3/1990

Birth Name

Sarah Lois Vaughan

Gender

Female

Also Known As

Sarah Vaughn
8.0
out of 10
User Rating
1 votes

Biography

EDIT
Sarah Lois Vaughan was born on March 27, 1924 in Newark, New Jersey. Both of her parents were musicians, her father, a carpenter played the guitar and sang folk music; her mother, a laundress, played the piano and sang in the Mount Zion Baptist Church Choir. At the…more

Credits

Trivia and Quotes

No one has discussed Sarah Vaughan yet. Start a conversation!

SUBMIT REVIEW