Sasha Alexander

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

5/17/1975 , Los Angeles, California, USA

Birth Name

Suzana Drobnjakovic

Gender

Female

Biography:

Sasha Alexander was born in 1975 in California and made a name for herself in the hit crime drama, NCIS.

Born Suzana Drobnjakovic to a Serb father and Italian mother, Alexander began acting at school in the seventh grade. One of her other interests was ice skating which turned out to be a shorter interest than she had planned as she injured herself and had to give it up. After this set back she focused on acting which she took through high school and further education, after which she moved to New York. She received a Bachelor of Arts degree from the University of Southern California's School of Cinema and Television.

Notably, before she joined the NCIS team, she played Gretchen Witter on Dawson's Creek from 2000-2001. She also played Lucy in Yes Man in 2008 and starred as Catherine in He's Just Not That Into You in 2009. She is currently starring as Medical Examiner Maura Isles on Rizzoli and Isles on TNT.
She and her husband Edoardo Ponti gave birth to a daughter, Lucia Sofia Ponti in Geneva, Switzerland on May 12th, 2006.
More
Less