Sasha Pieterse

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

2/17/1996 , Johannesburg, South Africa

Birth Name

Sasha Embeth Pieterse

Gender

Female

Biography:

At 6 years old Sasha Pieterse got her start in television, co-starring as Buffy on The WB comedy series Family Affair (2002), opposite Gary Cole. She now returns to series television playing Cole's daughter on Wanted. Born in Johannesburg, South Africa and raised in Las Vegas before moving to Los Angeles, this 9-year-old grew up around show business. Her parents were professional dance partners who performed all over the world, and Pieterse loved being on stage with them. She soon met with an agent who quickly signed her, and she's been busy acting and modeling ever since.

Pieterse has appeared in numerous television commercials including long-running national spots for Nesquick and Firestone Tires. She was featured on a billboard for Supercuts that appeared throughout the country and more recently, sang and modeled in the Macy's Passport Fashion Show, performing throughout California. On television, she has also guest starred as Grace on the SciFi series Stargate SG-1. Pieterse will next be seen as the Ice Princess in Robert Rodriguez's (Spy Kids) soon-to be-released feature film The Adventures of Shark Boy and Lava Girl, with George Lopez.

Besides acting, Pieterse loves to sing. When she is not acting or singing, you can find her horseback riding, dancing, playing the piano, and golfing with her dad. She lives in L.A. with her mom and dad, and her Pekinese dog named Precious, Persian cat named Pasha and a fish named Crystal.