Scatman Crothers

Follow
Scatman Crothers

Born

5/23/1910, Terre Haute, Indiana, USA

Died

11/22/1986

Birth Name

Benjamin Sherman Crothers

Gender

Male

Also Known As

Sherman "Scatman" Crothers
8.3
User Rating
18 votes

Biography

EDIT
Scatman Crothers was born Benjamin Sherman Crothers on May 23 1910, in Terre Haute, Indiana. He started his musical career aged 15 as a drummer in a speakeasy band in his hometown. In the 1930s he started his own band, and moved to California in 1948. His film…more

Credits