Scott Baio

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

9/22/1961 , Brooklyn, New York (USA)

Birth Name

Scott Vincent James Baio

Gender

Male

Biography:

Scott Baio was born in Brooklyn, New York on September 22, 1961 to Mario and Rose Baio. The youngest of three children, Baio approached his mother at the age of nine and told her directly, "I want to be on television." The parents obliged and took him on a few interviews in New York. Before long, their son had achieved his dream and was appearing in commercials.

While still a novice performer, Baio was selected from a field of 2,000 other child actors for the starring role in the 1976 film "Bugsy Malone." Following his feature-film debut, he appeared in the television movie "Luke Was There" and his television career was born.

In 1977, he became a regular on "Happy Days" as Fonzie's cousin, Chachi Arcola. He also appeared on two sitcoms that Garry Marshall wanted him to appear in: Blansky's Beauties in 1977 and Who's Watching the Kids in 1978. In 1978, his family relocated to Hollywood to keep up with his demanding career. Besides playing Chachi, the busy teenager also appeared in the films "Skatetown, USA" (1979), "Foxes" (1980), and "Zapped!" (1982). In 1982, Baio co-starred with Erin Moran in their own show, "Joanie Loves Chachi," a "Happy Days" spin-off. The series was cancelled after a single season and both actors returned to "Happy Days" in 1983 for the final year.

After "Happy Days" and "Joanie Loves Chachi", Scott went on to be in the series "Charles In Charge" from 1984 to 1990, and in 1993, he played Dr. Jack Stewart in the TV series "Diagnosis Murder".
More
Less