Scott Ian

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

12/31/1963 , Queens, New York

Birth Name

Scott Ian Rosenfeld

Gender

Male

Biography:

Scott Ian was born in Queens, New York on the last day of 1963 to a Jewish family. He has a younger brother Jason and a Half-brother Sean. Ian attended High School in 1981. He began to listen to bands like KISS, Black Sabbath, and Judas Priest. Scott also got into what was called the New Wave of British Heavy Metal. Scott is the rhythm guitarist in his band Anthrax that he founded in 1981. Scott is engaged to Pearl Ady.



As a founding member of Anthrax, Ian's inspiration on the band AC/DC and Angus Young, and he said"When we started Anthrax, Angus was my absolute inspiration". And helped to contribute and grow the Thrash-metal genre in the Mid-80's with Megadeth, Slayer, Metallica. Ian came up with the idea to crossover with rap legends Public Enemy in 1991, and built a foundation to rap/rock genre. After covering the song "Bring The Noise" by Public Enemy, Ian made a doorway for the bands Rage Against The Machine, Limp Bizkit, Kid Rock, and Linkin Park.

More
Less