Scott Speedman

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

9/1/1975 , London, England, UK

Birth Name

Robert Scott Speedman

Gender

Male

Biography:

Scott Speedman was born in London, England, however he grew up in Toronto, Canada. He was an aspiring swimmer and held a record amongst the best for distance freestyle, unfortunately an accident put that career path on hold forever. He went to Earl Haig High School in Toronto and went to the University of Toronto in 1994 - 1996. On a dare he went in front of the camera on "Speakers Corner" which is a booth at the Muchmusic television station in Toronto where you can pay $2 to talk into the camera for 2 minutes and then its showed during commericals on the network. He later went on to audition for the role of Robin in "Batman Forever" when the part went to Chris O'Donnell he managed to land an agent. Other movies he has done include "Kitchen Party" and "Duets" starring Gwyneth Paltrow. The show "Felicity" introduced Scott to the world and has formed quite a standing amongst fans. Currently dating Keri Russell who plays the lead role of "Felicity"

Once aspired to be a swimmer for the Canadian team.

He was raised in Canada, which is where he got his start in acting.

Tried out for the role of Robin in Batman Forever (1995)

Discovered on a "Speaker's Cornor" booth in Toronto, Ontario
More
Less