Scotty Morrow

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

3/26/1946 , Los Angeles, CA

Birth Name

Scott Alan Mora

Gender

Male

Biography:

Scotty Morrow was born in Los Angeles, California. He was the product of a show business family. His older brother (Brad Morrow) was an original Disney Mousketeer who himself had an accomplished acting resume.


Scott's acting debut occurred at the age of four in a TV commercial for "One A Day" vitamins. That lead to a couple of other commercials followed by some guest appearances on television variety shows such as Red Skelton, Jack Benny, and Johnny Carson His very first feature role in a TV drama was "The United States Steel Hour" (1953) in 1955. By the time Scott's childhood acting career was over, he had been featured in over 70 television shows. They ranged from comedy programs like "The Donna Reed Show" (1958), where he was a recurring cast member playing the role of Pee Wee. Other comedy shows included "Leave It to Beaver" (1957) and "My Three Sons(1960). There were the western classics that included "Wagon Train" (1957), "Maverick" (1957), "Zane Grey Theater" (1956), Tales of Wells Fargo, "The Restless Gun" (1957), "Gunsmoke" (1955), "Shotgun Slade" (1959), "Buckskin" (1958), "The Adventures of Kit Carson" (1951), and "Death Valley Days" (1952). And not to be forgotten were the doctor shows like "Dr. Kildare" (1961) and "Ben Casey" (1961) along with the Sci-Fi classics such as "Twilight Zone" (1959), "Science Fiction Theatre" (1955), and "Alcoa Presents: One Step Beyond" (1959). There were beach dramas' Hawaiian Eye, Adventures in Paradise, "Surfside 6" (1960), and "Follow the Sun" (1961). Scott's agent, Frank Ryan, used to promote his client referring to him as "Kid Television" for all the TV appearances he made during that time. In between Scott's illustrious television career a few big screen directors and producers came knocking on his agent's door. His very first feature film for MGM was Between Heaven and Hell (1956) followed by Red Sundown (1956) which paved the way for 20th Century-Fox Pictures to cast him in the role of Joey Cross in the epic production of Peyton Place (1957). This was followed by An Affair to Remember (1957) for the same studio. However, Peyton Place (1957) was acknowledged to be the breakthrough performance in young Scott's film career. He was then paired with George Montgomery to co-star in The Toughest Gun in Tombstone (1958). That same year, the tear jerker family film, The Heart Is a Rebel (1958) was released featuring Scott opposite Ethel Waters. This was followed with a starring role in a sci-fi thriller The Cosmic Man (1959). His last major film role was playing the lead character in a family classic The Jolly Genie (1963).


After high school, Scott served in the United States Air Force as a military photographer assigned to an OSI unit and saw action in Southeast Asia during the Vietnam conflict. After serving in the armed forces and graduating from college, Scott entered the business world. He's currently an entertainment consultant working and residing in Sherman Oaks, California.