Sean Maguire

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

4/18/1976 , Ilford, Essex, England

Birth Name

Sean Martin Michael Maguire

Gender

Male

Biography:

Sean started his career at a very young age, one of six children; his first appearance was in the film "A Voyage Round My Father" sharing a scene with Sir Laurence Olivier when he was just five years old. His next big break came when he was ten. His agent put him up for a lead role in the long running BBC children's series "Grange Hill". He got the part and played Tegs for four years.

Sean's next acting roles were Simon Leighton in the drama series "Dodgem", Jason in "Growing Pains and appearances in "The Secret Garden" and "Waterlands" with Jeremy Irons. In 1993 he joined the cast of the British soap "Eastenders" playing Aiden Brosnan, a young Irish footballer. In 1994, Sean left Eastenders and took a starring role in the BBC drama series Dangerfield playing Marty Dangerfield.

He then pursued a music career and released three albums, Sean Maguire in 1994, Spirit in 1996 and Sean Maguire Greatest Hits in 1998. During that time he had eight hit singles and did four UK tours.

In 1997, he returned to acting playing Romeo in "Romeo and Juliet", Hal in the Joe Orton comedy "Loot" and Darren in the UK tour of "Funny about Love" with Stephanie Beacham.
More
Less