Sean Murray (I)

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

11/15/1977 , Bethesda, Maryland, United States

Birth Name

Sean Harland Murray

Gender

Male

Biography:

Sean was born November 15, 1977 in Bethesda, Maryland, USA and began acting in 1991 first appearing in the TV movie Backfield in Motion. He appeared in the 1993 films This Boy's Life and Hocus Pocus and was in the 1993 TV series Harts of the West.




Sean had a starring role in the UPN series The Random Years, a supporting role in the series Harts of the West, and appeared in numerous TV movies & guest-spots on TV (including ER) before landing a recurring role on the TV series JAG. That series led to the TV series NCIS of which he also had a recurring role on to start, and was later made a full-fledged cast member in the 2nd season.




He is the step-son of Donald Bellisario, who created and executive produces both JAG and NCIS.




Sean is married to Carrie James (since November 26, 2005), and they have a daughter, Caitlyn Melissa Murray (born May 3, 2007) and a son, River James Murray (born April 22, 2010).
More
Less