Sela Ward

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

7/11/1956 , Meridian, Mississippi, USA

Birth Name

Sela Ann Ward

Gender

Female

Biography:

Sela Ann Ward was born in Meridian, Mississippi on July 11, 1956. She is the daughter of Granberry Holland Ward and Annie Kate Ward. Her father died in January, 2009 and her mother died of ovarian cancer in 2002. She has two brothers, Brock and Granberry, Jr., and one sister, Jenna. Sela attended the University of Alabama where she majored in both advertising and art. After graduating from college, this 5'7" beauty became a model in New York. She moved to Los Angeles in 1983 and began her acting career. Her first role was in the movie The Man Who Loved Women. On May 23, 1992, Sela married Howard Elliot Sherman. Together they have two children, Austin Ward and Anabella Raye.
More
Less