Selena

Follow
Selena

Born

4/16/1971, Lake Jackson, TX

Died

3/31/1995

Birth Name

Selena Peréz Quintanilla

Gender

Also Known As

Selena Pérez, Selena Quintanilla Perez
9.8
User Rating
28 votes

Biography

EDIT
Selena was born in Lake Jackson, Texas, a suburb of Houston, to Abraham and Marcela Quintanilla. Abraham opened a Mexican resturant in Lake Jackson. Selena was 9 years old when her father discovered her talent for singing. He formed a band consisting of Selena on vocals, her brother…more

Credits