Selma Blair

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

6/23/1972 , Southfield, Michigan, USA

Birth Name

Selma Blair Beitner

Gender

Female

Biography:

Selma Blair is an American actress whose birth name is Selma Blair Beitner. Born in June 23, 1972 in Southfield, Michigan, USA, she is the youngest of the four daughters of Elliot and Molly Ann, a judge. Selma has appeared on film, TV, and theatre. Unknown to many, Selma is also an academic achiever. She graduated magna cum laude from the University of Michigan with four majors: Photography, Fine Arts, English, and Psychology. Before working on films, she took acting classes at the The Stella Adler Conservatory and The Column Theatre in New York. Selma's first movie appearance is in the film The Brocolli Theory but her first lead role was in Amazon High, a fantasy film. Since 1996, she has done more than 40 movies including Cruel Intentions, Scream 2, The Fog, Legally Blonde, Purple Violets, The Sweetest Thing, Hellboy, and Hellboy II: The Golden Army. Her latest movie is Columbus Circle which opened in March 2012. On TV, she played one of the titular roles in the hit TV series Zoe, Duncan, Jack and Jane for two seasons and as Kim in the U.S. version of Kath and Kim. She is set to be the female lead in the new comedy series Anger Management co-starring Charlie Sheen. Selma won Best Kiss at the MTV Music Awards with Sarah Michelle Gellar for Cruel Intentions in 2000. She was also nominated at the Scream Awards for Best Actress in a fantasy movie for her work in Hellboy II, at the Teen Choice Awards for Breakout Performance -TV for Zoe, and at the Grammys for Best Spoken Word-Album-Children for Anne Frank. Selma recently launched SB, her line of bags and wallet. She gave birth to her son Arthur Saint with fashion designer Jason Bleick on July 25, 2011.



More
Less