Sen. John McCain

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

8/29/1936 , U.S. Panama Canal Zone

Birth Name

John Sidney McCain III

Gender

Male

Biography:

Sen. John McCain is an American politician, and Vietnam War veteran. McCain, a Navy pilot, at the time, became a prisoner of war October 26, 1967; after his A-4 Skyhawk was shot down over Vietnam. McCain was kept as a prisoner of war for five-and-a-half years, from October 26, 1967 to 1973. McCain has been an U.S. Senator from Arizona since 1987. McCain was a presidential candidate in the 2000 election, but lost in the primaries. He ran for president in 2008
More
Less