Senor Wences

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

4/17/1896 , Salamanca, Spain

Died

4/20/1999

Birth Name

Wenceslao Moreno

Gender

Male

Biography:

Wenceslao Moreno, better known as Senor Wences, was born on April, 17, 1896 in Salamanca, Spain. He gained fame from his talents as a ventriloquist. He appeared on countless shows such as Ed Sullivan, Milton Berle, Jack Benny and Perry Como.

Some of his most famous characters were, Johnny a puppet he made from his clenched hand and some make up and Pedro who was simply a disembodied voice in a box. The latter he created the very popular routine of asking "Pedro" if he was alright, to which Pedro would respond, "S'alright".