Serena Williams

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

9/26/1981 , Saginaw, Michigan

Birth Name

Serena Jameka Williams

Gender

Female

Biography:

Serena Jameka Williams (born on September 26 1981) is an African-American professional women's tennis player from Saginaw, Michigan. She has won 8 Grand Slams and been a runner-up in 2 Grand Slams. She is the younger sister of Venus Williams a fellow tennis player and Grand Slam champion.
She is known for her sometimes shocking on-court apparel which she designs herself using her clothing line Aneres.
Recently she has been criticised for not dedicating herself enough to her tennis career and being distracted by elusive and high paying contracts with sponsors, unlike fellow tennis player Maria Sharapova who turns down 99% of offers.

GRAND SLAM HISTORY:

Australian Open:
1998: Second round
1999: Third round
2000: Fourth round
2001: Quarter-final
2003: Won
2005: Won
2006: Third round
2007: Won

French Open (Roland Garros):
1998: Fourth round
1999: Third round
2001: Quarter-final
2002: Won
2003: Semi-final
2004: Quarter-final

Wimbledon:
1998: Third round
2000: Semi-final
2001: Quarter-final
2002: Won
2003: Won
2004: Final
2005: Third round

U.S Open:
1998: Third round
1999: Won
2000: Quarter-final
2001: Final
2002: Won
2004: Quarter-final
2005: Fourth round
2006: Fourth round
  • © 2007 American Broadcasting Companies, Inc.
  • © 2003 Kevin Kane/WireImage.com
More
Less