Seth MacFarlane

Follow
Seth MacFarlane

Born

10/26/1973, Kent, Connecticut, USA

Birth Name

Seth Woodbury MacFarlane

Gender

Male
  • Mike Henry and Seth MacFarlane attend th...
  • Dana Walden, President 20th Century Fox ...
  • Special guest voice Kanye West and creat...
9.0
out of 10
User Rating
625 votes

Biography

EDIT
Seth MacFarlane was born in the small New England town of Kent Connecticut where he lived with his father (Ron), Mother (Perry) and sister (Rachael). He attended and studied animation at the Rhode Island School of Design and after he graduated he was hired by Hanna-Barbera Productions (Now…more

Credits

Trivia and Quotes

  • Trivia

  • Quotes

    • Seth: (as Stewie, on Countdown With Keith Olbermann on MSNBC, mocking Bill O'Reilly) Oh, wait, Bill. Stay right where you are. I want to soil you!

    • Seth: Absolutely, we were influenced by The Simpsons. We'd be stupid not to be. They put that out there, and we took a cue from that.

    • Seth: (On an interview with tvshowsondvd.com, regarding his 9/11 close call)
      The only reason it hasn't really affected me as it maybe could have is I didn't really know that I was in any danger until after it was over, so I never had that panic moment. After the fact, it was sobering, but people have a lot of close calls; you're crossing the street and you almost get hit by a car ... this one just happened to be related to something massive. I really can't let it affect me because I'm a comedy writer. I have to put that in the back of my head.

    • Roger: Oooh, I smell shenanigans!

    • Seth: (giving a speech at Harvard Class Day as Stewie, soon after South Park spoofed Family Guy in one episode) You're wondering to yourselves: what can I expect from the outside world? Will I find my niche? What should I know about the vast territory that lies beyond the confines of my little subcultural textbooks, Ramen noodles, coin-operated laundry and TV shows that seem to think they can skate by with random jokes about giant chickens that have absolutely nothing to do with the overall narrative? The boys at South Park are absolutely correct: Those cutaways and flashbacks have nothing to do with the story! They're just there to be ... funny. And that is a shallow indulgence that South Park is quite above, and for that I salute them.

    • Seth: (asked what is the one project that he's always wanted to do, but has yet to be able to) I would love to write a Broadway musical.

    • Seth: (asked who – or what – has had the biggest influence on his career) The Simpsons was a pretty heavy influence, in that it sort of redefined – after The Flintstones – what else television animation can be. I would be remiss if I didn't mention them. Here and there there are comic influences like Jackie Gleason, The Far Side, Woody Allen... lot of different sources. As far as an influence on my career, certainly the Rhode Island School of Design had a pretty darn heavy influence. Not in one specific way, but it definitely changed my course.

    • Seth: (asked if he could change one thing about the industry, what would it be) Do I give the serious answer or the comedy answer? Or both? I would say – and this is not a revolutionary answer – it would be nice if there was less development... if there was less meddling with projects before they get on. It would be nice if there was less of a homogenizing process between the conception of an idea and when it makes it to air, because I think a lot of good projects are ruined. That's probably what I would change. The comedy answer would be that I think people should... uh... I got nothing. I was grabbing for something brilliant and it's not coming to me. This is why I don't do improv.

    • Seth: (his favourite books) Flatland was a great book... Edwin Abbot. I gotta say – I went nuts over A Brief History of Time, the Stephen Hawking book. I'm sort of a sucker for that type of stuff.

    • Stewie: What the deuce?!

    • Seth: (asked which project he feels didn't live up to what he envisioned) Aside from Family Guy? I spent most of my career-life on Family Guy. It's a good question. Since Family Guy was my first show, my first original property, and I just finished it – I couldn't tell ya. I don't know that I have an answer.

    • Quagmire: Heh heh, all right!

    • Brian: Hey barkeep, whose leg do you gotta hump to get a dry martini around here?

    • Stewie: Victory shall be mine!

    • Stewie: Damn you, vile woman!

    • Peter: Heh heh heh heh heh heh heh!

    • Seth (on his favourite TV programs): All in the Family, I love. I love All in the Family. The Honeymooners. The Twilight Zone. Here's my nerdiness coming out – Star Trek: The Next Generation. I would actually, in all seriousness, put that as possibly the finest hour-long series ever written. How they did that on a weekly basis is beyond me, it's so impressive. There you go... I got that out of my system...

    • Seth (in his favourite movies): I gotta give it to The Sound of Music. I'm sorry. I know that's, like, a lame answer, but I f***in' love The Sound of Music. It's The Sound of Music... It's not like it's some obscure independent film. There are those who would be expecting me to say Caddyshack – which is number two...

    • Seth: (his favourite piece of music) There's a Johnny Mercer/David Raksin song called "Laura" that just always got me right in the gut, ya know?

SUBMIT REVIEW
More
Less