Seth Meyers

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

12/28/1973 , Bedford, New Hampshire, USA

Birth Name

Seth Adam Meyers

Gender

Male

Biography:

Seth Meyers was born December 28, 1973 in Bedford, New Hampshire. He joined "Saturday Night Live" on September 29, 2001 as a featured player and was promoted to regular in the 2003-2004 season.

Meyers has played the recurring role of Jonathan Feinstein, a disc jockey appearing in the webcast "Jarret's Room." He has performed impressions of Russell Crowe, Richard Dawson, Hugh Grant, Tobey Maquire, Ewan McGregor, Richard B. Myers, Stone Phillips, and Brian Williams.

Prior to "SNL," Meyers was a member of the improv/sketch comedy group Boom Chicago Theatre, where he performed in Chicago, London, Amsterdam, Edinburgh, and Singapore. While with Boom, Meyers created the popular two-person sketch-improv show "Pick-ups & Hiccups" with Jill Benjamin.

Meyers also performed with Chicago's ImprovOlympic, where he worked with Amy Poehler.

Meyers' television credits include a guest spot on "Spin City."
More
Less