Shae D'Lyn

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

11/24/1963 , Abilene, Texas, USA

Birth Name

Shae D'lyn Sherertz

Gender

Female

Biography:

Shae D'lyn was raised in Texas, Colorado and Virginia. Before graduating with honors in the Special Scholars Program at the University of Virginia for her work in the history of the South and the civil rights movement, D'lyn starred in several productions, including "Guys and Dolls" and "Cabaret."
Around the time of her graduation, D'lyn's father and mother left their Virginia home to pursue new careers in acting and writing, respectively. D'lyn then moved to Boston and worked as a real estate broker, but soon realized her fulfillment -- like her father's -- lay in acting.

By the time D'lyn completed the Circle in the Square Professional Theater School in New York, she had performed leading roles in more than 30 theatrical productions.

Since then, Shae D'lyn has spilt her time between Los Angeles and New York, during which she played leading roles in eight feature films, including "Vegas Vacation" and the yet-to-be-released "Girlie Magazine Party." Her television work includes guest-starring appearances in "Ellen," "Law & Order" and "Quantum Leap." In addition, she has starred in the Hallmark Hall of Fame production of "Secrets," and Arthur Miller's "The American Clock."