Shannon Tweed

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

3/10/1957 , St. John's, Newfoundland, Canada

Birth Name

Shannon Lee Tweed

Gender

Female

Biography:

Shannon Tweed, born Shannon Lee Tweed on March 10, 1957 in St. John's, Newfoundland and Labrador, is a Canadian actress, television personality and former nude model. After appearing on the Canadian television program Thrill of a Lifetime, Tweed received the opportunity to model for Playboy magazine in 1981. She went on to be named Playmate of the Year and briefly dated Playboy founder Hugh Hefner during her reign. In 1983, Tweed met Gene Simmons of the rock band Kiss and the two began a long relationship that resulted in two children, Nicholas and Sophia. After her appearance in Playboy, Tweed embarked on an acting career, appearing in films such as Hot Dog…The Movie, The Surrogate and Cannibal Women in the Avocado Jungle of Death in the early 1980s. Tweed continued her acting career into the late 1990s, often appearing in erotic thrillers. In 2006, she began starring in the reality show, Gene Simmons' Family Jewels, along with the rest of her family.

More
Less