Shannyn Sossamon

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

10/3/1978 , Honolulu, Hawaii, United States

Birth Name

Shannon Marie Kahoolani Sossamon

Gender

Female

Biography:

Shannyn Sossamon was born Shannon Marie Kahoolani Sossamon at Kapiolani Hospital in Honolulu to parents Sherry Sossamon and Todd Lindberg.

Her nurse mother later re-married Randy Goldstein. She changed the 'o' in her name to a 'y' in 1995. Sossamon spent her early years in Reno, Nevada. The day after her high school graduation at Galena High School, Sossamon moved to Los Angeles to persue a career in dance. Once there, she began work as a DJ in local clubs. Sossamon's rise to fame in Hollywood happened after she starred in A Knight's Tale. Since then, she has appeared in many films and TV shows.

Sossamon has one son with Dallas Clayton, named Audia Science Clayton. He was born on May 29, 2003. She continues to study acting, music, and dance and was orginally a drummer in the Los Angeles psychedlic band Warpaint with her sister Jenny Lindberg, but had to eventually leave because of her busy schedule.

More
Less