Shari Lewis

Follow
Shari Lewis

Born

1/17/1933, New York, New York, USA

Died

8/2/1998

Birth Name

Sonia Phyllis Hurwitz

Gender

Female
9.8
out of 10
User Rating
8 votes

Biography

EDIT
Shari Lewis was an American ventriloquist and puppeteer. She is mostly known as the first puppeteer of Lamb Chop, a puppet appearing Lamb Chop's Play-Along. Ms. Lewis had been previously married to Steve Lewis a talented manager. Her marriage to him was short lived, but she maintained his…more

Credits

Trivia and Quotes