We're moving Forums to the Community pages. Click here for more information and updates.

Shari Lewis

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

1/17/1933 , New York, New York, USA

Died

8/2/1998

Birth Name

Sonia Phyllis Hurwitz

Gender

Female

Biography:

Shari Lewis was an American ventriloquist and puppeteer. She is mostly known as the first puppeteer of Lamb Chop, a puppet appearing Lamb Chop's Play-Along.

Ms. Lewis had been previously married to Steve Lewis a talented manager. Her marriage to him was short lived, but she maintained his last name as her own.

Shari was married to Jeremy Tarcher from 1958 to the time of her death.

One daughter: Mallory Tarcher later became a producer of Shari's TV ventures on PBS and would sometimes puppeteer Lamb Chop in cutaway shots on-camera. Mallory continues to perform with Lamb Chop in occasional live personal appearances.