Shaun White

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

9/3/1986 , San Diego, CA

Birth Name

Shaun Roger White

Gender

Male

Biography:

Shaun, still only a teenager has accomplished so many things, it's hard to know where to start listing them all. In just 2003 he took 1st place at the Global X games, the Arctic Challenge Slope style, the U.S. Open Slope Style, the Nippon Open Half pipe, and finished the whole season ranking number 1 in the World Snowboarding Federation Slope Style. He has also received an ESPY award for Best Action Sports Athlete and double gold medals at Winter X 2003! He went the whole 2005-2006 season undefeated, and won a gold medal in the winter olympics, not to mention he won both of the events he entered in The 2006 US open. He is also a very accomplished skateboarder, getting a silver medal in the Summer X games for the vert event, and winning the vert event at the Panasonic open (Louisville, KY), the first stop of the Dew action sports tour. He now owns 5 houses, but mainly resides in the house in Carlsbad, CA.
  • © 2006 Offthepodium.com
  • © 2006 Offthepodium.com
More
Less