Sheilah Graham

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

9/15/1904 , Leeds, England

Died

11/17/1988

Birth Name

Lily Sheil

Gender

Female

Biography:

Sheilah Graham was an internationally renowned gossip columnist during Hollywood's Golden Age. Along with Louella Parsons and Hedda Hopper, they were known as "The Last of the Unholy Trio", and were powerful enough to make or break careers. Sheilah tried unsuccessfully at her own acting career. Sheilah had a torrid affair with F. Scott Fitzgerald while his wife Zelda was still institutionalized. Sheilah would go on to write for several publications and in 1954 landed her own television program "Sheilah Graham's Hollywood" on which she would interview stars and have a week long segment of a certain actors life.