Shelley Morrison

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

10/26/1936 , New York City, New York State, USA

Birth Name

Rachel Mitrani

Gender

Female

Biography:

Despite remaining on the periphery of character stardom all these years, New York-born character actress Shelley Morrison has had a long and varied career since the early 60s. She started out on TV in such popular shows as The Farmer's Daughter and Laredo, making a career out of an assortment of ethnic roles. In films she played Indian squaws in Three Guns for Texas (1968) and Mackenna's Gold (1969), as well as minor Hispanic roles in Castle of Evil (1966), Man and Boy (1972) and Troop Beverly Hills (1989). While most people remember her with fondness as the adorably shy but spirited Sister Sixto who had problems mastering English (Shelley did in real life as well, as Spanish is her native language) in the cult Sally Field starrer "The Flying Nun" (1967-1970), today's audiences have been relishing her turnabout performance as the vinegary El Salvadorean housekeeper, Rosario, the only character who doesn't mince words with Megan Mullally's socialite boss in another cult sitcom "Will & Grace" since 1998. Shelley's acting roots are firmly entrenched in the theatre, having performed, produced and directed hosts of plays over the years in Los Angeles, New York and abroad. Dampening the enjoyment of her renewed TV success, however, has been recent battles with cancer and other personal troubles.

More
Less