Shelley Winters

Follow
Shelley Winters

Born

8/18/1920, East Saint Louis, Illinois USA

Died

1/14/2006

Birth Name

Shirley Schrift

Gender

Female

Also Known As

Shirley Schrift, Shelley Winter, Shelly Winters
9.5
out of 10
User Rating
12 votes

Biography

EDIT
Shelley Winters was born Shirley Schrift, but later changed it. The stage name "Shelley Winters" came from her favorite poet and her mother's maiden name. She is best known as the "Blond Bombshell" with peroxide dyed hair. She has appeared in over 120 movies and has won two…more

Credits

Trivia and Quotes

SUBMIT REVIEW
    More
    Less