Shenae Grimes

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

10/24/1989 , Toronto, Ontario, Canada

Birth Name

Shenae Sonya Grimes

Gender

Female

Biography:

Shenae Grimes was born on 24 October 1989, and is a Toronto native. She's half Irish on her father's side, and half Italian on her mother's side. As a young girl she thought about becoming a dancer, singer or a fashion designer. She never really thought about becoming an actress. Along with her portrayals of different characters, her passion for acting as an art and profession grew. Her hobbies still include singing and dancing, and she's been taking drumming lessons. She hopes to one day be in a band.

Her first role was playing "Darcy Edwards" on Degrassi: The Next Generation, and it also became her breakthrough. At first it was only a couple of extra appearances as Manny and Emma's friend. When it entered season five those few appearances turned into a recurring guest-star role, as her character started to date one of the main characters (Spinner). By the sixth season, Shenae had landed herself a starring role on the hit show. It was her work there that earned her the 2007 Gemini for Best Performance in a Children's or Youth Program or Series, for her performance in the episode Eyes Without a Face.

Shenae also starred in a coffee crisp commercial, as well as the role as "Teenage Shania Twain" in the 2005 TV movie Shania: A Life in Eight Albums. She was a recurring guest star in the TV show Naturally, Sadie, where she played the popular girl "Arden".

In 2008 Shenae landed one of the lead roles, as "Annie Wilson", on the new 90210 revamp. Shenae originally auditioned for the role of "Silver", and afterward she was told to read for "Annie". After Hilary Duff turned down the role, Shenae got the offer and accepted it.
More
Less