Sherri Shepherd

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

4/22/1970 , Chicago, Illinois (USA)

Birth Name

Sherri Evonne Shepherd

Gender

Female

Biography:

Sherri Shepherd was born in Chicago where she was raised with her three sisters. Her father worked as a manager at a McDonald’s franchise and he paid for her to attend a trade college in order to work as a legal secretary. While Sherri Shepherd pursued such a career for roughly seven years, she eventually got her big break in the show-business field when she appeared in the series Cleghorne, which eventually gained her additional performing roles. She has since then married and divorced actor and comic Jeff T., in which they now live in Los Angeles with their two pet dogs. She was announced as The View new co-host on September 10, 2007. Sherri Shepherd recently moved to New York City, New York to accommodate her schedule with The View.
More
Less