Sheryl Underwood

Sheryl Underwood



Birth Name

Sheryl Underwood



Also Known As

Sheryl, Sherie Underwood
  • Sheryl Underwood on The Talk.
  • The cast of The Talk.
out of 10
User Rating
46 votes


One of the boldest and most brazen women in comedy is Sheryl Underwood. She dares to say what people really want to do; discussing sex, politics, current events, relationships, and bringing adult conversation to the stage like a tent revival meeting. Her show elicits bold testimonials from even…more


Trivia and Quotes

  • Trivia

  • Quotes

    • Sheryl Underwood: (on giving back) I want to show people that you can be the best citizen of the world, doing something that you love and be successful... ...If you add to that a simple greeting like 'Good Morning!' and a 'How are you?' it's amazing what will be paid forward.

    • Sheryl Underwood: (on being the 23rd International President of Zeta Phi Beta Sorority, Incorporated) I am honored that my beloved sisterhood elected me as their 23rd International President,... ...Through my New Beginnings for Every Generations plan of action, members of Zeta will enter into a new era of public service by strengthening our sisterhood, building on our Sorority's national service initiative Z-HOPE: Zetas Helping Other People to Excel and preparing the next generation of service leaders.

    • Sheryl Underwood: (On Lawrence J. Turner) Larry and I have been together for a very long time. He is there at every turn and is, and has been, a major influence in my life and career. He is my advisor, my business manager, my lawyer and the voice of reason that I need.

    • Sheryl Underwood: Right now, there are not too many parts for female comedians. The best thing about being on Comic View is that your name is out there. I would like to be in a video though. I'd love to be in a David Banner or T.I. video. I'd love to be the girl at home that they don't ever see.

    • Sheryl Underwood: I would call myself a sexually progressive, God-fearing, black Republican.

    • Sheryl Underwood: I know that people do not like the president. I love the president. He's my favorite. And black folk I don't know why we don't love the president. He the only president that sent us $300. And said, "Hurry up, cash them checks 'fore they figure out I ain't got $300 to be sendin' y'all."

    • Sheryl Underwood: Blacks were originally Republicans. The black community has decided to be myopic in their political point of view, and the problem with this is that means our voice is not heard in every aspect of the political process.

  • Dress for success

    I am a big fan of the show but I like you the most, you make the show funny and entertaining. I also like the dresses you have been wearing lately, you look good! (I'm a Joan Ranger so I always watch what you all wear).
  • Not so funny

    Sheryl, what you said about Giuliana today was a disgrace, You are one of my favorites but mentioning she can't have a baby and her skeleton frame was disgusting, what makes what you said alright and what she said so bad. .At least she apologized, you were absolutely appalling. remember, those ugly dread locks can be changed, Giuliana's personal problems can't be, " shame on you"!!