Sid Haig

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

7/14/1939 , Fresno, California, USA

Birth Name

Sidney Eddie Mosesian

Gender

Male

Biography:

Sid Haig, born Sidney Mosesian on July 14, 1939 in Fresno, California, began his entertainment career at the age of seven by dancing in vaudeville shows. Haig was also a drummer and a single by his band, the T-Birds, reached number four on popular charts. Haig studied acting at the Pasadena Playhouse. The controversial director Jack Hill cast Sid Haig in his first role. Throughout the 1960's and 1970's, Haig continued to work with Jack Hill on movies like The Big Doll House, Coffy, and Foxy Brown, as well as appearing in Stephanie Rothman's It's A Bikini World, Blood Bath, and other exploitation films. Haig also appeared in many television shows, usually as a motorcycle gang leader or similar character. Tired of being typecast, Haig retired from acting, other than a role created for him by Quentin Tarantino in Jackie Brown, and began a career in hypnotherapy. In 2000, he accepted the role of Captain Spaulding in Rob Zombie's House of 1000 Corpses. Haig has reprised his role in several of Rob Zombie's projects, including an animated movie. Since his return to acting, Haig has been nominated for a number of horror industry awards. Sid Haig has appeared in over 350 television roles and over 65 movies.