Sid James

Follow
Sid James

Born

5/8/1913, KwaZulu, South Africa

Died

4/26/1976

Birth Name

Sidney Joel Cohen

Gender

Male
9.0
out of 10
User Rating
4 votes

Biography

EDIT
Sid James was a South African born jew whose parents worked in the music hall business. James had joined a South African regiment of the British Army in 1939 and soon became a producer in the entertainment unit. As such he was typical of a generation of British…more

Credits

Trivia and Quotes

SUBMIT REVIEW