We're moving Forums to the Community pages. Click here for more information and updates.

Sidney Blackmer

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

7/13/1895 , Salisbury, North Carolina, USA

Died

10/6/1973

Birth Name

Sidney Alderman Blackmer

Gender

Male

Biography:

Sidney Blackmer, born July 13, 1895, was a Tony-award winning stage actor who made the transition to the silver screen and had a Hollywood career spanning seven decades. He is most remembered for his many portrayals of Teddy Roosevelt, as well as his turn as a warlock/coven-leader in Roman Polanski's Rosemary's Baby (1968).