Sidney Miller

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

10/22/1916 , Shenandoah, Pennsylvania

Died

1/10/2004

Birth Name

Sydney L. Miller

Gender

Male

Biography:

Sidney Miller got the acting bug as a teen, appearing in small parts in movies beginning in 1931. Appearing in 1938's Boys Town was his big break. His musical skills came to the front as he wrote much material for nightclub performers and radio in the 1940s. Miller turned to television in the early 50's, often appearing as Donald O'Connor's sidekick. He also branched into TV directing, working on Walt Disney's Mickey Mouse Club. Sid continued acting roles and directing throughout his career, later doing a good bit of voice work for cartoons into the 1990s.