Simon Callow

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

6/13/1949 , Streatham, London, England

Birth Name

Simon Philip Hugh Callow

Gender

Male

Biography:

Simon Callow was born on June 13, 1949 in Streatham, London, England. He made his stage debut in The Thrie Estates in Edinburgh in 1973. Following his appearance in the stage play of Amadeus, his first film role was in the movie of the same name as Schikaneder. In 1994, Callow appeared as Gareth in the highly successful British production "Four Weddings and a Funeral". In addition to regular UK TV roles, Simon Callow has also written 13 books and has directed plays and musicals. In 1988 he directed the stage play of "Shirley Valentine" with Pauline Collins. The majority of his roles have been character roles with a combination of humor and pathos, and he has played Charles Dickens, Ebenezer Scrooge, Sir Edmund Tilney in "Shakespeare in Love", Charles II and The Reverend Mr. Beebe in "A Room With a View". He has been nominated for BAFTA awards for Best Actor In A Supporting Role twice, and won as part of the 1999 "Outstanding Performance by a Cast" award for "Shakespeare in Love".