Simon Helberg

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

12/9/1980 , Los Angeles, California, USA

Birth Name

Simon Maxwell Helberg

Gender

Male

Biography:

Simon Helberg is an American actor born and raised in Los Angeles, California. And having an actor for a father and a mother who is a casting director, Simon was exposed to the acting world early in his childhood. Although his first passion was playing music, his interest in acting grew when he won a small role as a delivery part in an all-girl production in eleventh grade. He began performing in several plays throughout his years in school.

Simon's first acting job was a minor part in the 1999 movie Mumford. Since then, he has been seen on television shows including multiple episode appearances on MADtv, Studio 60 on the Sunset Strip, and Joey. He often portrays awkward, geeky characters and/or characters who are Jewish.

In 2007, Simon landed a major role as, Howard Wolowitz, a highly-intellectual and overly-confident engineer, in the CBS' comedy The Big Bang Theory. The following year, Helberg also appeared in Joss Whedon's musical webisodes Dr. Horrible's Sing-Along Blog.
More
Less