Sir Anthony Hopkins

Follow
Sir Anthony Hopkins

Born

12/31/1937, Port Talbot, West Glamorgan, Wales, UK

Birth Name

Philip Anthony Hopkins

Gender

Male
9.4
User Rating
77 votes

Biography

EDIT
After a brilliant career on stage and film, Anthony Hopkins finally received wide public recognition-and genuine movie stardom-in the unlikely but compelling role of cannibalistic killer Hannibal Lecter in The Silence of the Lambs (1991), and capped it off with an Academy Award as Best Actor. Although his…more

Credits