Slim Pickens

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

6/29/1919 , Kingsburg, California, USA

Died

12/8/1983

Birth Name

Louis Bert Lindley, Jr.

Gender

Male

Biography:

Slim Pickens, born Louis Burton Lindley Jr. on June 29, 1919, in Kingsburg, California, was best known for his acting roles in Westerns. He came by his typecasting honestly, joining a rodeo circuit at the age of 14, against his father's wishes, by changing his name to Slim Pickens. Pickens gained fame as a bronco rider, rodeo clown and bullfighter until 1950, when he was cast in his first western, Rocky Mountain, starring Errol Flynn. With more than 100 film and television roles during his career, Pickens is probably best remembered for his 1964 movie role as bomber pilot Major T.J. "King" Kong in Dr. Strangelove or: How I Learned to Stop Worrying and Love the Bomb, and as Harvey Korman's bumbling cowboy assistant in Blazing Saddles (1974). Before his death on December 8, 1983, Pickens was inducted into the Western Performers Hall of Fame at the National Cowboy & Western Heritage Museum in Oklahoma City, Oklahoma, and the Pro Rodeo Cowboy Hall of Fame in Colorado Springs, Colorado.