Smiley Burnette

Follow
Smiley Burnette

Born

3/18/1911, Summum, Illinois, USA

Died

2/16/1967

Birth Name

Lester Alvin Burnette

Gender

Male
8.0
User Rating
4 votes

Biography

EDIT
Smiley Burnette was born as Lester Alvin Burnett on March 18, 1911 in Summum, Illinois. Burnette sang as a child and learned how to play several instruments by ear. As a teen, Burnette worked in vaudeville. His national career took off in 1933 when Gene Autry asked him…more

Credits